2017 Schedule

Friday Registration     12:00-1:00 pm

Friday Specials for Teachers of Children

Session 1   1:00-2:00 pm
Lisa Hall, Make It/Take It
Beverly Fannin and Paula Johnson, Learning to be More Like Jesus Through Music, Part 1

Session 2   2:15-3:15 pm
Beverly Fannin and Paula Johnson, Learning to be More Like Jesus Through Music, Part 2
Mike Bolinsky, Make It/Take It
Justin Hopkins, Considering Developmental Readiness in the Bible Class

Session 3   3:30-3:15 pm
Beverly Fannin and Paula Johnson, Learning to be More Like Jesus Through Music, Part 3
Justin Hopkins, Using Technology Effectively to Teach
Sharon Jackson,
Imitating the Master Teacher: Strategies to Teach Like Jesus

Friday Specials for Teachers of Adults

Session 1   1:00-2:00 pm
Mel Witcher, Preparing the Heart of the Teacher

Les Maloney, I’m Not Who You Think I Am:  God’s Prophet Amos
Sharon Jackson, Recruiting and Retaining Bible School Teachers
Don Boyd, World Bible School

Session 2   2:15-3:15 pm
Mel Witcher, Understanding the Hearts of Our Students
Les Maloney, Walking and Working with God: God’s Prophet Jeremiah, Part 1

Sharon Jackson, Building Capacity for God’s Servants to Become Bible School Teachers
Daesha Cuttrell, Adopted and Loved Forever — A Place in God’s Family, Part 1

Session 3   3:30-4:30 pm
Mel Witcher, Designing Lessons to Touch Minds and Hearts
Les Maloney, Walking and Working with God: God’s Prophet Jeremiah, Part 2

Daesha Cuttrell, Adopted and Loved Forever — A Place in God’s Family, Part 2


Saturday Registration    8:00-9:00 am

Saturday for Teachers of Children

Session 1   9:00-10:00 am
Naomi Bentley,
(4’s-5’s) Make It Stick
Patrick Hinson,
The Power of a Name (Teaching Teens)
Sharon Jackson,
Imitating the Master Teacher: Strategies to Teach Like Jesus (Repeat)

10:15-11:00
Worship in Auditorium
Kirk Eason, Keynote Speaker

Session 2   11:15-12:15 pm
Naomi Bentley,
(4’s-5’s) Make and Take
Patrick Hinson, Pressure of the Name (Teaching Teens)
Leah Hopkins, Teaching 2’s and 3’s
Courtney Kirk, Raise Kinds for Christ: Grow K-5 classes

12:15-1:15
Lunch

Session 3   1:15-2:15 pm
Naomi Bentley,
The Preschool Bible Classroom
Patrick Hinson,
Purpose of the Name (Teaching Teens)
Courtney Kirk,
Raise Kids for Christ: Teach to Retain with Learning Styles

Session 4   2:30-3:30 pm
Leah Hopkins,
Teaching Multiple Ages in One Classroom
Courtney Kirk,
Raise Kids for Christ: Three Years Through the Bible

Saturday for Teachers of Adults

Session 1   9:00-10:00 am
Daesha Cuttrell,
Adopted and Loved Forever — A Place in God’s Family, Part 1 (Repeat)
Kirk Eason,
Look Like Jesus — A Fisherman’s Guide
Patrick Hinson,
The Power of  Name (Teaching Teens)
Don Boyd,
World Bible School

10:15-11:00
Worship in Auditorium
Kirk Eason, Keynote Speaker

Session 2   11:15-12:15 pm
Daesha Cuttrell, Adopted and Loved Forever — A Place in God’s Family, Part 2 (Repeat)
Kirk Eason,
Look Like Jesus — What’s in a Reflection
Patrick Hinson,
Pressure of the Name (Teaching Teens)
Les Maloney, I’m Not Who You Think I Am: God’s Prophet Amos (Repeat)

12:15-1:15
Lunch

Session 3   1:15-2:15 pm
Bob Hughes,
Racial Diversity Through the Decades in Churches of Christ, Part 1
Sharon Jackson,
Recruiting and Retaining Bible School Teachers (Repeat)
Patrick Hinson,
Purpose of the Name (Teaching Teens)
Les Maloney,
Walking and Working with God: God’s Prophet Jeremiah, Part 1 (Repeat)

Session 4   2:30-3:30 pm
Bob Hughes, Racial Diversity Through the Decades in Churches of Christ, Part 2
Sharon Jackson,
Building Capacity for God’s Servants to Become Bible School Teachers (Repeat)
Les Maloney,
Walking and Working with God: God’s Prophet Jeremiah, Part 2 (Repeat)